Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder


Minnetonka senior John Dryke, left, is the lone defenseman on Minnesota's 2012 All-America list. Eden Prairie junior Brooks Armitage, right, is a second-team All-Section 6 pick. Photo by Helen Nelson

Senior Thomas Gilligan of Benilde-St. Margaret’s, one of two finalists for the Mr. Goalie award, is one of seven players named as 2012 Minnesota All-Americans by the state boys coaches association.

Gilligan, who led the No. 3-ranked Red Knights to state championships each of the last two seasons, is the lone goaltender on the all-american list. Gilligan, who has committed to play at NCAA Division III Amherst, posted a .633 save percentage and .554 goals-against average in 13 regular season games for the Red Knights. 

The lone defenseman on the all-american list is Minnetonka senior Jon Dryke. The lone veteran on the No. 1-ranked Skippers’ defensive corps, Dryke was the anchor of a unit that allowed six or fewer goals in each of its final eight games.

The other Minnesota All-Americans are senior attackmen Sean Hickey of St. Thomas Academy and Matt Weller of Rosemount, junior attackman Ryan McNamara of Eastview, senior midfielder Simon Gondeck of Benilde-St. Margaret’s and junior midfielder Sam Becker of Hill-Murray.

2012 Minnesota All-Americans

Player School Pos. Year
Sean Hickey St. Thomas Academy Attack 12
Ryan McNamara Eastview Attack 11
Matt Weller Rosemount Attack 12
Sam Becker Hill-Murray Midfield 11
Simon Gondeck Benilde-St. Margaret's Midfield 12
Jon Dryke Minnetonka Defense 12
Thomas Gilligan Benilde-St. Margaret's Goalie 12

2012 First Team All-State

Player School Pos. Year
Sean Hickey St. Thomas Academy Attack 12
Ryan McNamara Eastview Attack 11
Matt Weller Rosemount Attack 12
Sam Becker Hill-Murray Midfield 11
Simon Gondeck Benilde-St. Margaret's Midfield 12
Charlie Hayes Lakeville North Midfield 12
Blake Broberg Apple Valley Defense 12
Jon Dryke Minnetonka Defense 12
Nick Timmons White Bear Lake Defense 11
Mike Mahre Apple Valley FOGO 12
Ryan Lawyer Benilde-St. Margaret's LSM 12
Thomas Gilligan Benilde-St. Margaret's Goalie 12

2012 Second Team All-State

Player School Pos. Year
Alex Guyette Holy Angels Attack 12
Sam Mathieu Stillwater Attack 12
Teddy O'Reilly Minnetonka Attack 12
Corbin Cole Osseo/Park Center Midfield 12
Cullen Willox Eagan Midfield 11
Jake Woodring Eden Prairie Midfield 11
Kevin Bowditch Mahtomedi Defense 12
Michael Burwell Breck Defense 12
Sam Harris Totino-Grace Defense 12
Scott Pescheret Eagan FOGO 12
Calvin Lamb Eagan LSM 12
Grant Wilson Lakeville North Goalie 12

2012 Third Team All-State

Player School Pos. Year
Matt Blaeser Champlin Park Attack 12
Jack O'Connor Breck Attack 11
Ted Ramert White Bear Lake Attack 11
Ryan Brown Mahtomedi Midfield 12
Matt Boyce Minnetonka Midfield 12
David Husband Breck Midfield 9
Connor Gnazzo Eden Prairie Defense 12
Nick Holmin Eagan Defense 12
Pat Mines Lakeville North Defense 12
Patrick McFadden Eden Prairie FOGO 12
Arik Andreen Eden Prairie LSM 11
Collin Kraut Mounds View Goalie 12

2012 All-Section 3

Team Player School Pos. Year
1st Dan Bausmann Eagan Attack 12
1st Ryan McNamara Eastview Attack 11
1st Matt Weller Rosemount Attack 12
1st Charlie Hayes Lakeville North Midfield 12
1st Michael Pattersen Rochester Mayo Midfield 12
1st Cullen Willox Eagan Midfield 11
1st Blake Broberg Apple Valley Defense 12
1st Nick Holmin Eagan Defense 12
1st Pat Mines Lakeville North Defense 12
1st Scott Pescheret Eagan FOGO 12
1st Calvin Lamb Eagan LSM 12
1st Grant Wilson Lakeville North Goalie 12
2nd Jake Heppner Eastview Attack 12
2nd Dane Senn Prior Lake Attack 12
2nd Conner Uzlik Apple Valley Attack 12
2nd Carter Yepsen Rosemount Attack 10
2nd Derek Falteicek Apple Valley Midfield 12
2nd Jeremy Goltz Prior Lake Midfield 11
2nd Jake Mortensen Rosemount Midfield 12
2nd Mike Callanan Burnsville Defense 12
2nd Luke Frederickson Eastview Defense 11
2nd Zach Petron Prior Lake Defense 11
2nd Mike Mahre Apple Valley FOGO 12
2nd Dylan Leiniger Eastview LSM 12
2nd Grant Flick Rochester Mayo Goalie 12

2012 All-Section 4

Team Player School Pos. Year
1st Jake Harmon Andover Attack 12
1st Sam Mathieu Stillwater Attack 12
1st Ted Ramert White Bear Lake Attack 11
1st Sam Becker Hill-Murray Midfield 11
1st Ryan Brown Mahtomedi Midfield 12
1st Mac Nadeau Blaine Midfield 11
1st Kevin Bowditch Mahtomedi Defense 12
1st Sam Harris Totino-Grace Defense 12
1st Nick Timmons White Bear Lake Defense 11
1st Nick Truen White Bear Lake FOGO 11
1st Zac Sonterre Blaine LSM 11
1st Collin Kraut Mounds View Goalie 12
2nd Derek Loahr Irondale Attack 12
2nd Frank Nesser Totino-Grace Attack 12
2nd Nick Tollinger Andover Attack 11
2nd Eric Zickerman Blaine Attack 11
2nd Michael Harris Mahtomedi Midfield 12
2nd Conlan Meade Blaine Midfield 12
2nd Nick Schwenzfeier Centennial Midfield 12
2nd Gavin Corr Centennial Defense 11
2nd Cody Holsten Stillwater Defense 12
2nd Tyler Maki Blaine Defense 11
2nd Chris Rick Stillwater FOGO 11
2nd Pat Corteau Stillwater LSM 11
2nd Doug Ptacek White Bear Lake Goalie 11

2012 All-Section 5

Team Player School Pos. Year
1st Alex Guyette Holy Angels Attack 12
1st Sean Hickey St. Thomas Academy Attack 12
1st Jack O'Connor Breck Attack 11
1st Simon Gondeck Benilde-St. Margaret's Midfield 12
1st David Husband Breck Midfield 9
1st Nick Koumontizis St. Thomas Academy Midfield 12
1st T.J. Patrias Holy Angels Midfield 12
1st Michael Burwell Breck Defense 12
1st Sam Mogensen Benilde-St. Margaret's Defense 12
1st James Riley St. Thomas Academy Defense 10
1st Corey LeMay St. Thomas Academy FOGO 12
1st Ryan Lawyer Benilde-St. Margaret's LSM 12
1st Thomas Gilligan Benilde-St. Margaret's Goalie 12
2nd Al Barnhart Blake Attack 12
2nd Ryan Hazuka Hopkins Attack 12
2nd Nick Lauth Benilde-St. Margaret's Attack 12
2nd Derek Todd Edina Attack 11
2nd Robbie Lance Benilde-St. Margaret's Midfield 11
2nd Grant Skophammer Bloomington Kennedy Midfield 9
2nd Danny De Grace Holy Angels Defense 12
2nd Jeff Rech Woodbury Defense 12
2nd Jake Wallace Bloomington Jefferson Defense 10
2nd Henry Vaughan Blake FOGO 12
2nd Dillon Ptacek St. Thomas Academy LSM 12
2nd Chase Bockstruck St. Thomas Academy Goalie 11

2012 All-Section 6

Team Player School Pos. Year
1st Matt Blaeser Champlin Park Attack 12
1st David Corazalla Maple Grove Attack 11
1st Teddy O'Reilly Minnetonka Attack 12
1st Matt Boyce Minnetonka Midfield 12
1st Corbin Cole Osseo/Park Center Midfield 12
1st Jake Woodring Eden Prairie Midfield 11
1st Jon Dryke Minnetonka Defense 12
1st Connor Gnazzo Eden Prairie Defense 12
1st Matt Leonard Maple Grove Defense 10
1st Patrick McFadden Eden Prairie FOGO 12
1st Arik Andreen Eden Prairie LSM 11
1st Jeff Braun Wayzata Goalie 12
2nd Brooks Armitage Eden Prairie Attack 11
2nd Jack Denton Minnetonka Attack 12
2nd Eric Fong Wayzata Attack 12
2nd Spencer Bell Maple Grove Midfield 12
2nd Robert Stokka Robbinsdale Armstrong Midfield 12
2nd Alex Sorensen Wayzata Midfield 11
2nd Stewart Utter Minnetonka Midfield 12
2nd Nilan Anderson Robbinsdale Armstrong Defense 12
2nd Chris Cogswell Osseo/Park Center Defense 12
2nd Cole Groebner Champlin Park Defense 10
2nd Evan Shraut Champlin Park FOGO 10
2nd Dane Ameling Minnetonka LSM 12
2nd Nick Larson Minnetonka Goalie 11

Previous All-Star Lists

Related Stories

Tag(s): Featured News  News Archive  Boys' MSHSL