Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder

Five players from Eden Prairie, the No. 1-ranked and lone unbeaten MSHSL boys' team in the state, have been selected as All-Americans by the state boys' lacrosse coaches association.

Representing Eden Prairie are seniors Brooks Armitage (attack), Jake Woodring (midfield), Kyle Thielmann (defense) and Arik Andreen (long-stick midfield) and junior Max Fahey (goalie).

Also named as All-Americans were seniors Ryan McNamara of Eastview (attack), David Corazala of Maple Grove (attack), Mac Nadeau of Blaine (midfield) and junior Tyler Schermann of Lakeville North (FOGO).

Eden Prairie also led all schools with seven all-state selections. Blaine, Champlin Park and Eagan each had three players named to one of the three all-state teams.

2013 Coaches' Association All-American Selections

Name School Position Grade
Ryan McNamara Eastview Attack 12
Brooks Armitage Eden Prairie Attack 12
David Corazalla Maple Grove Attack 12
Jake Woodring Eden Prairie Midfield 12
Mac Nadeau Blaine Midfield 12
Kyle Thielmann Eden Prairie Defense 12
Tyler Schermann Lakeville North FOGO 12
Arik Andreen Eden Prairie LSM 12
Max Fahey Eden Prairie Goalie 11

2013 Coaches' Association All-State Selections

Team Name School Position Grade
First Ryan McNamara Eastview Attack 12
First Brooks Armitage Eden Prairie Attack 12
First David Corazalla Maple Grove Attack 12
First Jake Woodring Eden Prairie Midfield 12
First Mac Nadeau Blaine Midfield 12
First Scott McNamara Holy Angels Midfield 10
First Kyle Theilmann Eden Prairie Defense 12
First Cody Johnson Blaine Defense 12
First Matt Leonard Maple Grove Defense 11
First Arik Andreen Eden Prairie LSM 12
First Tyler Schermann Lakeville North FOGO 12
First Max Fahey Eden Prairie Goalie 11
Second Charlie Venable Eden Prairie Attack 11
Second Mike Kukulski Eagan Attack 12
Second Derek Todd Edina Attack 12
Second Conner Yepsen Rosemount Midfield 11
Second Sam Becker Hill-Murray Midfield 12
Second Robbie Lance Benilde-St. Margaret’s Midfield 12
Second Nick Timmons White Bear Lake Defense 12
Second Zach Petron Prior Lake Defense 12
Second Andrew Marklund Eagan Defense 12
Second Jacob Donlin Benilde-St. Margaret's LSM 11
Second Joe Pauly Benilde-St. Margaret's FOGO 12
Second Aaron Wiederhoeft Prior Lake Goalie 11
Third Grant Vanoverbeke Rosemount Attack 12
Third Ryan McNeil Champlin Park Attack 12
Third Ted Ramert White Bear Lake Attack 12
Third Max Elsenheimer Eagan Midfield 11
Third J.D. Spielman Eden Prairie Midfield 9
Third Bryan Kennedy Blake Midfield 11
Third Cole Groebner Champlin Park Defense 11
Third Austin Tisdell Lakeville North Defense 12
Third Dylan Casper Apple Valley Defense 12
Third Cody Schmitt Champlin Park LSM 12
Third Joel Iverson Eastview FOGO 10
Third Brenden Nadeau Blaine Goalie 12

Related Stories

Tag(s): Featured News  News Archive  Boys' MSHSL