Quantcast
skip navigation

2013 MBSLA All-American Selections

Name School Position Grade
Carlos Siguenza St. Louis Park Midfield 11
Jesse Rice St. Paul Attack 11
Noah Johnson St. Paul Defense 11
Tyler Minkel St. Cloud North Midfield 12

Academic All-American: Mckay Potter, Hudson, midfield, 11; Matt Worzala, St. Cloud North, midfield, 12.

2013 MBSLA All-State Selections

Name School Position Grade
Jesse Rice St. Paul Attack 11
Matt Harkema St. Louis Park Attack 10
Brandon Schwartz Hudson Attack 12
Matt Worzala St. Cloud North Midfield 12
Mckay Potter Hudson Midfield 11
Carlos Siguenza St. Louis Park Midfield 11
Noah Johnson St. Paul Defense 11
Tanner Fritsinger Duluth Defense 12
Tyler Minkel St. Cloud North Defense 12
Mckay Potter Hudson Faceoff-Midfield 11
Cole Bjork Hudson Long-stick Midfield 11
Jordan Madden Hudson Goaltender 11

All-State Honorable Mention: Carter Schulke, Fargo, attack, 12; Cooper Carlson, Duluth, midfield, 11; Josh Galkowski, St. Paul, midfield, 10; Nick White, Providence Academy, midfield, 11.

2013 MBSLA North All-Conference

Team Name School Position
First Luke Hannan Proctor Attack
First Brody Carlson Duluth Attack
First Carter Schulke Fargo Attack
First Bryce Holak Duluth Midfield
First Cooper Carlson Duluth Midfield
First Aric Foster Fargo Midfield
First Logan Anderson Grand Rapids Defense
First Tanner Fritsinger Duluth Defense
First Tanner Brandt Fargo Defense
First Graham Gallop Grand Rapids Long-stick Midfield
First Beau Hughes Duluth Faceoff Midfield
First T.J. Vallie Duluth Goalie
Second Chase Hunter Grand Rapids Attack
Second Tanner Lindstrom Grand Cities Attack
Second Jesse Larson Duluth Attack
Second Frank Napoli Proctor Midfield
Second Bodin Nichols Brainerd Midfield
Second Carl Cossy Grand Rapids Midfield
Second Sean Thompson Fargo Defense
Second Seamus Mackinaw Duluth Defense
Second Jake Wick Proctor Defense
Second Nick Gaasvig Grand Cities Long-stick Midfield
Second Nick Zerfas Grand Rapids Faceoff Midfield
Second Daniel Evenson Fargo Goalie

Honorable Mention: Alex Halverson, Fargo, attack; Dan O'Connell, Duluth, attack; Connor King, Fargo, attack; Trevor Hopkins, Grand Rapids, midfield; Christian Hansen, Grand Cities, midfield; Logan Ecklund, Proctor, midfield; Hunter Wieczorek, Duluth, defense; August Cadotte, Duluth, defense; Brady McDonald, Grand Cities, defense; Mike Nowicki, Duluth, long-stick midfield; Zack Zierdon, Duluth, FOGO; Jake Young, Grand Cities, goalie.

MBSLA South All-Conference

Team Name School Position
First Matt Mcardle Shattuck-St. Mary's Attack
First Erik Muhlenbruck Northfield Attack
First Bubba Kubes Shakopee Attack
First Cory Gett Northfield Midfield
First Andrew Farney Shattuck-St. Mary's Midfield
First Sean Surbaugh Shakopee Midfield
First Jared Lienke Northfield Defense
First Nick Raveling Northfield Defense
First Ethan Callies Shakopee Defense
First Will Marfleet Northfield Long-stick Midfield
First Sean Surbaugh Shakopee Faceoff Midfield
First Alex Novak Northfield Goalie
Second Anthony Broduer Shattuck-St. Mary's Attack
Second Tim Dokken Northfield Attack
Second Cole Bond Shattuck-St. Mary's Attack
Second Sebastain Vacca Shakopee Midfield
Second Luke Marlenee Northfield Midfield
Second Zack Carlson Shakopee Midfield
Second Reed Brown Shattuck-St. Mary's Defense
Second Franklin Spellman Shattuck-St. Mary's Defense
Second Josh Coulter Shakopee Defense
Second Cory Gett Northfield Faceoff Midfield
Second Chaydon O'Fallon Shakopee Goalie

MBSLA East All-Conference

Team Name School Position
First Jesse Rice St. Paul Attack
First Matt Harkema St. Louis Park Attack
First Brandon Schwartz Hudson Attack
First McKay Potter Hudson Midfield
First Carlos Siguenza St. Louis Park Midfield
First Josh Galkowski St. Paul Midfield
First Noah Johnson St. Paul Defense
First Eric Speicher St. Louis Park Defense
First Gabe Franck Hudson Defense
First Cole Bjork Hudson Long-stick Midfield
First Mckay Potter Hudson Faceoff Midfield
First Jordan Madden Hudson Goalie
Second Taren Motte Hudson Attack
Second Brody Ilstrup St. Louis Park Attack
Second Billy Tapio St. Paul Attack
Second Henry Albrecht St. Louis Park Midfield
Second Riley Collins Hudson Midfield
Second Brady Olson St. Paul Midfield
Second Connor McGill Hudson Defense
Second Joey Kramer St. Louis Park Defense
Second Andy Broadnax St. Paul Defense
Second Austin Cameron St. Paul Long-stick Midfield
Second Carlos Siguenza St. Louis Park Faceoff Midfield
Second Garrett Goskey St. Paul Goalie

Honorable Mention: William Harkema, St. Louis Park, goalie; Ben Tschida, Henry Sibley, defense.

MBSLA West All-Conference

Team Name School Position
First Oliver Winsor MontiQuois Attack
First Tyler Kruse Becker Attack
First Ben Taufen MontiQuois Attack
First Nick White Providence Academy Midfield
First Matt Worzala St. Cloud North Midfield
First Milan Kent Becker Midfield
First Logan Gustafson MontiQuois Defense
First Tucker Isaacson St. Cloud North Defense
First Tyler Minkel St. Cloud North Defense
First Sam Wateland St. Cloud North Faceoff Midfield
First Tyler Demenge St. Cloud North Goalie
Second Carter Kasianov St. Cloud North Attack
Second Jake Nelson St. Cloud North Attack
Second Ethan Boutin Becker Attack
Second Ben Gilchrist Becker Midfield
Second Matt Murphy Providence Academy Midfield
Second Andy Bales MontiQuois Midfield
Second Logan Brion MontiQuois Defense
Second Adam Ewald Becker Defense
Second Logan Smoley St. Cloud North Defense
Second Levi Job MontiQuois Goalie

Honorable Mention: Jack Holden, Providence Academy, attack; Gregg Leggott, Providence Academy, defense; Nolan Olsen, St. Michael-Albertville, attack.  

Tag(s): MBSLA  Featured News  News Archive  Varsity  North  Red River Valley  Brainerd  Duluth  Grand Cities  Grand Rapids  East  Hudson  St. Paul   South  Mankato   Northfield  Shakopee  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Waconia  West  Becker  MontiQuois   Providence Academy  St. Michael-Albertville  St. Cloud North  Wayzata  Henry Sibley  St. Louis Park