Quantcast
skip navigation

MN Prep Hubs Photo of the Year announced

08/08/2016, 7:15pm CDT
By SportsEngine

Mark Hvidsten's shot of Wheaton-Herman-Norcross' Emma Schmidt was voted the best photo from last season.

Mark Hvidsten's shot of Wheaton-Herman-Norcross' Emma Schmidt from the Class 1A state quarterfinals was selected as the best photo from last season, beating out pictures of Lakeville South's Adam Lucast and Duluth East's Tanner Richey by receiving 31 percent of the 873 votes cast by website visitors.

The winning photo earned 272 total votes while the other two each finished with just over 100.

Scroll down to view all of the pictures in the contest. 


Fall


            


winter


                  


spring



Most Popular

Tag(s): Home  MBSLA  - Junior Varsity  - 9th/10th  - 7th/8th  - Varsity - North  - Varsity - South  MontiQuois   St. Cloud North  Duluth  Forest Lake   Henry Sibley  Spring Lake Park   St. Paul   Hastings   Mankato   Buffalo  Orono   St. Louis Park   Forest Lake-JV  Hastings-JV   Mankato-JV   MontiQuois-JV   Spring Lake Pk-JV   St. Cloud-JV   St. Louis Park-JV   Duluth 1-JV   Robbinsdale Armstrong-9/10   Jefferson-FS  Benilde-St. Margaret's-9/10  Burnsville-9/10  Chaska-Chanhassen-9/10  Eagan-9/10  Eden Prairie Red-9/10  Edina-9/10   Lakeville-9/10  Mahtomedi 1-9/10   Maple Grove-9/10  Minnetonka-9/10   Osseo-Park Center-9/10  O-PC 2-9/10  Owatonna-9/10   Prior Lake Navy-9/10   Rosemount-9/10   Roseville-9/10   St. Louis Park-9/10   STA-9/10   Stillwater North-9/10  Wayzata-9/10  White Bear Lake-FS   Woodbury-9/10   Apple Valley-U15  ACYLA Blue-U15  Blake-U15  Bloomington-U15  Benilde-St.M-U15  Buffalo-U15  Centennial-U15A  Chaska-Chan Purple-U15  Chaska-Chan Blue-U15  Delano Black-U15  Eagan Blue-U15  Eagan Gray-U15  Eastview-U15A  Edina-U15A  Edina-U15  Elk River 1-U15  Farmington-U15  Hastings Gold-U15  Hastings-U15  Hopkins-MS   IGH-U15  Lakeville 1-U15  Lakeville 2-U15  Lakeville 3-U15  Mahtomedi Navy-U15  Mahtomedi 2-MS  Maple Grove Gold-U15  Minnetonka Blue-U15  MontiQuois-U15  Minneapolis-U15  Mounds View-U15  Orono Red-MS  Owatonna-U15  Prior Lake Gold-U15  Rosemount-U15  Roseville-U15  St. Cloud North-U15  St. Thomas Academy-U15  STA 2-MS  Stillwater-U15A  Wayzata-U15A  White Bear Lake-U15A  White Bear Lake 2-U15  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Farmington  Shakopee-JV  Trinity School-JV  Shattuck-St.Mary's-JV  Farmington-JV  Delano-JV  Delano-9/10  Eagan 2-FS  Eastview A-9/10  Grand Rapids-FS  Holy Angels-9/10  Hudson-9/10  Bloomington Kennedy-9/10  Totino-Grace-9/10  Eastview-U15  Grand Rapids-U15  Duluth-U15  Minnetonka White-U15  Orono-U15  Prior Lake Navy-U15  Rosemount Gold-U15  Rosemount 3-MS  Spring Lake Park-U15  Stillwater 2-MS  Woodbury-U15  White Bear 3-MS  Eden Prairie 2-FS  Anoka-Ramsey-U15  Blaine-U15  MontiQuois 2-MS  Featured News  Spotlight Games  2005  2004  Varsity  North  Red River Valley  Brainerd  Duluth  Grand Cities  Grand Rapids  Proctor  East  Hudson  St. Paul   South  Mankato   Northfield  Shakopee  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Waconia  West  Becker  MontiQuois   Providence Academy  St. Michael-Albertville  St. Cloud North  Wayzata  Henry Sibley  St. Louis Park   Junior Varsity  Anoka-JV  Becker-JV  Duluth 1-JV   Grand Rapids-JV  Mankato-JV   MontiQuois-JV   New Century  Proctor-JV  Shakopee-JV  Shattuck-St.Mary's-JV  St. Cloud North-JV  St. Louis Park-JV   St. Michael-Albertville-JV  St. Paul-JV  Trinity School-JV  Chisago Lakes-JV  Chaska-Chan-JV  Duluth-2-JV  Hudson-JV  Under-15  U15 North Division  Andover-U15  Anoka-Ramsey-U15  ACYLA Blue-U15  Becker-U15  Blaine-U15  Buffalo-U15  Centennial-U15  Delano Black-U15  Duluth-U15  Elk River 1-U15  Fargo-U15  Grand Rapids-U15  Mahtomedi-U15  Maple Grove-U15  Minneapolis-U15  New Century-U15  Spring Lake Park-U15  St. Cloud North-U15  St. Cloud South-U15  Stillwater-U15  White Bear Lake-U15  U15 South Division  Apple Valley-U15  Benilde-St.M-U15  Blake-U15  Breck-U15  Chaska-Chan Blue-U15  Chaska-Chan Purple-U15  Eagan Blue-U15  Eagan Green-U15  Eagan White-U15  Eastview-U15  Edina-U15  Farmington-U15  Lakeville 1-U15  Lakeville 2-U15  Northfield-U15  Oakdale-U15  Orono-U15  Owatonna-U15  Rochester-U15  Rosemount-U15  Shakopee-U15  St. Louis Park-U15  St. Thomas Academy-U15  Wayzata-U15  Woodbury-U15  Bloomington-U15  Eden Prairie-U15  9th-10th Grades  Andover-9/10  Apple Valley-9/10  Robbinsdale Armstrong-9/10   Benilde-St. Margaret's-9/10  Blaine-9/10  Bloomington Kennedy-9/10  Centennial-9/10  Champlin Park-9/10  Chaska-Chanhassen-9/10  Eden Prairie Black-9/10  Eden Prairie Red-9/10  Edina-9/10   Forest Lake-9/10  Mahtomedi 1-9/10   Maple Grove-9/10  Minnetonka-9/10   Northfield-9/10  Osseo-Park Center-9/10  Rosemount-9/10   Roseville-9/10   St. Louis Park-9/10   Stillwater North-9/10  Stillwater South-9/10  Totino-Grace-9/10  Woodbury-9/10   Burnsville-9/10  Park-9/10  White Bear Lake-9/10  Under-13  ACYLA-U13  Andover-U13  Anoka-Ramsey-U13  Blaine-U13  Bloomington-U13  Buffalo-U13  Centennial Red-U13  Centennial White-U13  Delano-U13  Duluth 1-U13  Eastview Black-U13  Eastview Blue-U13  Elk River Red-U13  Elk River Black-U13  Farmington-U13  Forest Lake 1-U13  Hudson 1-U13  Inver Grove Heights-U13  Lakeville 1-U13  Lakeville 2-U13  Lakeville 3-U13  Mahtomedi 1-U13  Mahtomedi 2-U13  Minneapolis Red-U13  Minneapolis White-U13  MontiQuois-U13  New Century-U13  Orono Blue-U13  Orono Red-U13  Owatonna-U13  Rochester Century-U13  Rochester JM-U13  Roseville Black-U13  St. Louis Park 1-U13  St. Louis Park 2-U13  Spring Lake Park 1-U13  Woodbury Blue-U13  Under-11  Buffalo Black-U11  Centennial Black-U11  Eastview-U11  Elk River 1-U11  Farmington-U11  Forest Lake 1-U11  Minneapolis Red-U11  Orono 1-U11  Owatonna-U11  Rochester Blue-U11  2012  Under-9  Buffalo-U9  Centennial-U9  Eastview-U9  Elk River-U9  Minneapolis-U9  Owatonna-U9  Waconia-JV  Northfield-JV  Cretin-Derham Hall-9/10  East Ridge-9/10  Holy Angels-9/10  North-9/10  Mahtomedi 2-9/10  U13 North  U13 South  Delano White-U15  Mounds View-U15  Osseo-Park Center-U15  River Lakes-U15  Providence-U15  Apple Valley-U13  Chaska-Chan Blue-U13  Chaska-Chan Purple-U13  Eagan 1-U13  Eagan 2-U13  Eagan 3-U13  Eagan 5-U13  Edina 1-U13  Edina 2-U13  Hudson 2-U13  Northfield-U13  Oakdale-U13  Rochester Mayo-U13  Rosemount 1-U13  Rosemount 2-U13  Shakopee-U13  Woodbury Black-U13  Becker-U13  Wayzata Gold-U13  Centennial Black-U13  Duluth 2-U13  Fargo-U13  Forest Lake 2-U13  Grand Rapids 1-U13  Grand Rapids 2-U13  Mahtomedi 3-U13  Mahtomedi 4-U13  Maple Grove-U13  Mounds View Green-U13  Mounds View White-U13  River Lakes-U13  Rogers-U13  Roseville Silver-U13  St. Cloud North-U13  St. Cloud South-U13  STMA 1-U13  STMA 2-U13  Spring Lake Park 2-U13  Wayzata Blue-U13  Buffalo-9/10  ACYLA Red-U15  Elk River 2-U15  White Bear Lake 1-U13  White Bear Lake 2-U13  ACYLA-U11  New Century-U11  Eagan 4-U13  Becker-U11  Bloomington-U11  Buffalo Purple-U11  Centennial Red-U11  Centennial White-U11  Duluth-U11  Elk River 2-U11  Forest Lake 2-U11  Mahtomedi Gold-U11  Mahtomedi Navy-U11  Minneapolis White-U11  MontiQuois-U11  Mounds View-U11  Rochester White-U11  Spring Lake Park-U11  St. Louis Park-U11  Stillwater 1-U11  Stillwater 2-U11  Stillwater 3-U11  Orono 2-U11  Roseville-U11  Mahtomedi-U9  Mounds View-U9  Roseville-U9  Spring Lake Park-U9  Stillwater 1-U9  Stillwater 2-U9  Rochester-U9  Woodbury-U11  Hastings-9/10  Elk River-9/10  New Team  Rankings  Boys' MSHSL  Big 9  Northfield  Owatonna  Rochester Century  Rochester JM / Lourdes  Rochester Mayo  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Providence Academy  TrIMAC  Independent  St. Cloud   St. Paul  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Metro East  Hastings   Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  St. Thomas Academy  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  GWMLC  Buffalo  Monticello  Rogers  St. Michael-Albertville  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Maple Grove  Osseo/Park Center  Irondale  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park  Roseville  Stillwater  Team Events Calendar  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  Holy Angels  Minneapolis  Delano  Holy Family  Orono   Hutchinson  Nonleague  Columbine, CO  University School, WI  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Mankato East  Marquette (Wisc.)  Madison Regents (Wis.)  Holmen (Wis.)  New Trier (Ill.)  Girls' MSHSL  Big 9  Northfield  Owatonna  Rochester JM/Lourdes  Rochester Mayo  Rochester Century  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Independent  Becker  Minneapolis  Shattuck-St. Mary's  St. Cloud Area  St. Croix Prep  St. Paul  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Metro East  Hastings  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Buffalo  Monticello  St. Michael-Albertville  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo/Park Center  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  Tri-Metro  Columbia Heights  Holy Angels  Visitation  Delano  Holy Family  Mound Westonka  Orono  Hutchinson  Out of state  Glenbard West (Ill.)  Loyola Academy  Montini Catholic  New Trier  Regina Dominican  Maine South (Ill.)  Arrowhead Union (WI)  Mukwonago (WI)  Duluth  Sartell/Sauk Rapids  Mankato  Hermantown-Proctor  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Robbinsdale Armstrong  GWMLC  Sartell/Sauk Rapids  Lake Forest (Ill.)  Hermantown  Duluth  Mankato  Section 1  Section 2  Section 3  Section 4  Section 5  Section 6  Section 7  Section 8  Section 1  Section 2  Section 3  Section 4  Section 5  Section 6  Section 7  Section 8