Eight players have received All-America honors as selected by the state’s boys lacrosse coaches, including 2011 Mr. Lacrosse award winner George Ordway of Blake.
Blake, No. 2 in the Lax Hub’s final state rankings, had a state-high three players on the All-America list. Seniors Joel Pinedo, a long-stick midfielder, and Ben Bennett, a defenseman, joined Ordway in receiving the recognition.
Stillwater attackman Sam Mathieu is the lone junior on the list, and he is joined by teammate Carson Cannon, a senior defenseman.
Minnetonka attackman Chase Fisher, Eden Prairie midfielder Mitch Hugdahl and Breck midfielder Steven Kiesel all received All-American status.
Those eight players were joined on the All-State team by junior face-off specialist Dom Burg and senior Christian Rekow of Benilde-St. Margaret’s along with senior defenseman Curt Rau and senior goaltender Jared Klapperich of Eden Prairie.
No. 1-ranked and unbeaten Benilde-St. Margaret’s had five more players selected to the second and third all-state teams.
Name | School | Year | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
Chase Fisher | Minnetonka | 12 | A |
Sam Mathieu | Stillwater | 11 | A |
George Ordway | Blake | 12 | A |
Mitch Hugdahl | Eden Prairie | 12 | M |
Steven Kiesel | Breck | 12 | M |
Joel Pinedo | Blake | 12 | LSM |
Ben Bennett | Blake | 12 | D |
Carson Cannon | Stillwater | 12 | D |
Name | School | Year | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
Chase Fisher | Minnetonka | 12 | A |
Sam Mathieu | Stillwater | 11 | A |
George Ordway | Blake | 12 | A |
Dom Burg | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 11 | FOGO |
Mitch Hugdahl | Eden Prairie | 12 | M |
Steven Kiesel | Breck | 12 | M |
Christian Rekow | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 12 | M |
Joel Pinedo | Blake | 12 | LSM |
Ben Bennett | Blake | 12 | D |
Carson Cannon | Stillwater | 12 | D |
Curt Rau | Eden Prairie | 12 | D |
Jared Klapperich | Eden Prairie | 12 | G |
Name | School | Year | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
Christian Horn | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 11 | A |
Matt Hugdahl | Eden Prairie | 12 | A |
Ryan McNamara | Eastview | 10 | A |
Reed Mandel | Blake | 12 | FOGO |
Taylor Topousis | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 12 | M |
Parker Weinstock | Minnetonka | 12 | M |
Cullen Willox | Eagan | 10 | M |
Dane Ameling | Minnetonka | 11 | LSM |
Jon Dryke | Minnetonka | 11 | D |
Calvin Lamb | Eagan | 11 | D |
Zach Silvestri | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 12 | D |
Grant Dressen | Blake | 12 | G |
Name | School | Year | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
Will Hoesley | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 11 | A |
Davis Snyder | Eden Prairie | 12 | A |
Matt Weller | Rosemount | 11 | A |
Scott Pescheret | Eagan | 11 | FOGO |
Ryan Brown | Mahtomedi | 11 | M |
Ben Martynec | Hill-Murray | 12 | M |
Max Murphy | Maple Grove | 12 | M |
Myles Berge | Mahtomedi | 12 | LSM |
Adam Clark | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 12 | D |
Kyle Oswald | Apple Valley | 12 | D |
Patrick Singer | Mahtomedi | 12 | D |
Grant Wilson | Lakeville North | 11 | G |