Minnesota Boys Scholastic Lacrosse Association Champion MontiQuois and Delano, which went undefeated during the regular season, have a combined seven players selected to the MBSLA's 12-member All-State team.
Senior attackman Colton Homberger, senior defenseman Jake Breig, junior attackman Chase Willette and junior midfielder Lucas Anderson each received All-State recognition for Delano, which finished in third place at the MBSLA's state tournament.
Representing MontiQuois are seniors Thomas Bales, a midfielder, and Adam Woytcke, a defenseman, along with junior goaltender Aaron Job.
Name | School | Grade | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
Colton Homberger | Delano | 12 | A |
Chandler Sampson | Orono | 9 | A |
Chase Willette | Delano | 11 | A |
Dan Trio | Orono | 11 | FOGO |
Lucas Anderson | Delano | 11 | M |
Thomas Bales | MontiQuois | 12 | M |
Michael Friberg | Tartan | 10 | M |
Andy Broadnax | St. Paul | 10 | LSM |
Jake Breig | Delano | 12 | D |
Colton Clarke | Shakopee | 11 | D |
Adam Woytcke | MontiQuois | 12 | D |
Aaron Job | MontiQuois | 11 | G |
Coach of the Year: Dan Willette, Delano
Assistant Coach of the Year: Luke Bame, MontiQuois
Official of the Year: Bill Strauss
Team | Player | School | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Mike Whitson | St. Cloud North | A |
1st | Tanner Lindstrom | Fargo | A |
1st | Zach Brown | Brainerd | A |
1st | Christian Murray | St. Cloud North | FOGO |
1st | Jake Reichenbach | Brainerd | M |
1st | Keith Haymaker | Brainerd | M |
1st | Aaron Monson | Fargo | M |
1st | Ben Berghuis | Brainerd | LSM |
1st | Tyler Minkel | St. Cloud North | D |
1st | Tyler Kohnen | St. Cloud North | D |
1st | Mark Torgerson | Brainerd | D |
1st | Alex Hoalupczak | St. Cloud North | G |
2nd | Andrew Lindmeier | St. Cloud North | A |
2nd | Brandon Kruse | St. Cloud North | A |
2nd | Cameron Waby | Brainerd | A |
2nd | Christian Haymaker | Brainerd | GOGO |
2nd | Ben Noah | Fargo | M |
2nd | Jeremy Young | Brainerd | M |
2nd | Adam Casperson | Brainerd | M |
2nd | Tucker Isaacson | St. Cloud North | LSM |
2nd | Justin Kremer | St. Cloud North | D |
2nd | Zach Caldwell | Brainerd | D |
2nd | John Deelstra | Fargo | D |
2nd | Kevin Lechner | Brainerd | G |
Honorable Mention
Attack: Ben Dunnell, Grand Rapids; Mitch Howieson, Brainerd.
Midfield: Ryan Bidinger, St. Cloud North; Zach Peterson, St. Cloud North; John Kirick, St. Cloud North; Michael Kringlie, Fargo; Brody Geisler, Grand Rapids.
Defense: John McGilli, Brainerd; Daniel Evenson, Fargo; Zach Brist, Grand Rapids.
Goaltender: Joe Noah, Fargo.
Team | Player | School | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Alex Bocchi | White Bear Lake | A |
1st | Jimmy Paenkhay | St. Paul | A |
1st | Luke Ousdigian | Hudson | A |
1st | Tony Alexander | St. Paul | FOGO |
1st | Jimmy Francomb | St. Paul | M |
1st | Michael Friberg | Tartan | M |
1st | Anthony Queener | Hudson | M |
1st | Andy Broadnax | St. Paul | LSM |
1st | Alec Vanasse | Hudson | D |
1st | Alex Meyer | Tartan | D |
1st | Frank Koenig | Tartan | D |
1st | Reed Nordstrom | St. Paul | G |
Honorable Mention
Henry Sibley: Alex Mager, Zach Tuberville, Ben Tschida; Hudson: Spencer Knapp, Jordan Madden, Tarren Motte, Brandon Schwartz, McKay Potter; North St. Paul: Brad Beigle, Mitch Anderson, Foster Moren; St. Paul: Teddy Chapman, Jesse Rice, Dalton Saad; Tartan: Dylan Klooz, Connor Brown; White Bear Lake: Matt Kenne.
1st | Kevin Lohan | Shattuck-St. Mary's | A |
1st | Teddy Doherty | Shattuck-St. Mary's | A |
1st | Andy Riverness | Hastings | A |
1st | Kade Wasinger | Mankato | FOGO |
1st | Corey Latuff | Hastings | M |
1st | Logan Shoer | Hastings | M |
1st | Sean Surbaugh | Shakopee | M |
1st | Ryan Gillard | Hastings | LSM |
1st | Colton Clarke | Shakopee | D |
1st | Brody Decker | Shatuck-St. Mary's | D |
1st | Brandon Anderson | Hastings | D |
1st | Chaydon O'Fallon | Shakopee | G |
2nd | Kade Wasinger | Mankato | A |
2nd | Sam McGree | Hastings | A |
2nd | Brent Hanish | Shakopee | A |
2nd | Brett Boeing | Shattuck-St. Mary's | FOGO |
2nd | Matt Mcardle | Shattuck-St. Mary's | M |
2nd | Colin Shoen | Hastings | M |
2nd | Nick Baum | Hastings | M |
2nd | Andrew Riveria | Hastings | LSM |
2nd | Jake Davidson | Shattuck-St. Mary's | D |
2nd | Casey Gillard | Hastings | D |
2nd | Josh Lohmann | Hastings | D |
2nd | Leo Martineau | Hastings | G |
Honorable Mention
Attack: Jordan Burr, Hastings; Ryan Fitzgibbons, Shakopee.
Midfield: Ryan Duff, Mankato; Andrew Farny, Shattuck-St. Mary's; Bubba Kubes, Shakopee; Andrew Cordell, Hastings; Nick Trumble, Hastings.
Defense: Mike Knute, Shakopee; Ethan Callies, Shakopee.
Goaltender: Max Bennett, Shattuck-St. Mary's.
Team | Player | School | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Chandler Sampson | Orono | A |
1st | Colton Homberger | Delano | A |
1st | Chase Willette | Delano | A |
1st | Dan Trio | Orono | FOGO |
1st | Thomas Bales | MontiQuois | M |
1st | Evan Hesse | MontiQuois | M |
1st | Lucas Anderson | Delano | M |
1st | Sean Berens | St. Louis Park | LSM |
1st | Jake Breig | Delano | D |
1st | Adam Woytcke | MontiQuois | D |
1st | Collin Olson | MontiQuois | D |
1st | Aaron Job | MontiQuois | G |
2nd | Max Bergeron | St. Louis Park | A |
2nd | Brady Artwohl | MontiQuois | A |
2nd | Oliver Winsor | MontiQuois | A |
2nd | Alex Folkerds | MontiQuois | FOGO |
2nd | Alex Gross | Orono | M |
2nd | Art Elmer | St. Louis Park | M |
2nd | Derek Alford | Orono | M |
2nd | Chase Lee | Orono | LSM |
2nd | Joe Graphenteen | Orono | D |
2nd | Spencer Weckwerth | St. Louis Park | D |
2nd | Austin Wallace | Delano | D |
2nd | Jack Prinsen | Delano | G |
Honorable Mention
Midfield: Connor Shandley, St. Louis Park.
Delano: Jack Prinsen, Andrew Mueller, Jake Breig
Fargo: Ben Noah, Travis Bruse
Henry Sibley: Aaron Thomas, Sean Blaeser, Anthony Mena
MontiQuois: Andy Bales, Thomas Bales, Cameron Batchelor, Evan Hesse, Collin Olson, Oliver Winsor, Adam Woytcke
North St. Paul: Foster Moren, Luke Rainer, Mitch Anderson, Eric Mantuefel
St. Cloud North: Ryan Bidinger, Tyler Kohnen, Tucker Issacson, Andrew Lindmeier, Matt Worzala, Michael Whitson, Christian Murray, Brandon Kruse
St. Paul: Zach Garber, Matt McGill, Teddy Chapman, Michael Losasso, Bobby Plummer
Shakopee: Connor Blair