Junior midfielder Lydia Sutton, the top scorer for No. 2-ranked Blake, has been named the state's Player of the Year by the Minnesota Girls' Lacrosse Coaches Association.
Sutton, who has 46 goals and 23 assists in 15 games, has helped power the three-time defending state champion Bears to a 12-3 record and berth in the Section 6 championship game against Benilde-St. Margaret's.
Ana Bowlsby of Benilde-St. Margaret's was named Coach of the Year. The Red Knights, making their first section final appearance, are 14-1 and ranked No. 9 in the last state poll.
No. 4-ranked Stillwater led all teams with six selections on the all-state list. Blake and No. 1 Eden Prairie each had five players named to the all-state team.
Name | School | Position | Grade |
---|---|---|---|
Bailey Forcier | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Forward | 12 |
Madii Maas | Burnsville | Forward | 12 |
Abbie Ness | Lakeville South | Forward | 12 |
Abby Quinell | Lakeville South | Forward | 12 |
Dana Almquist | Stillwater | Forward | 12 |
Annie Lyman | Blake | Forward | 9 |
Lyndee Boyce | White Bear Lake | Forward | 12 |
Bailey Aasen | Park (Cottage Grove) | Forward | 10 |
Jordan Chancellor | Blake | Forward | 10 |
Kate Sheely | Stillwater | Forward | 11 |
Hanna Tjossem | Holy Angels | Midfield | 11 |
Mari Verbeten | Robinsdale Armstrong | Midfield | 11 |
Lydia Sutton | Blake | Midfield | 11 |
Anne Slusser | Blake | Midfield | 11 |
Sabrina Tattersfield | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Midfield | 10 |
Caitlyn Russell | Cretin-Derham Hall | Midfield | 12 |
Leah Lawler | Cretin-Derham Hall | Midfield | 11 |
Emma Claire Fontenot | Eden Prairie | Midfield | 12 |
Anna Johnson | Eden Prairie | Midfield | 11 |
Annie Thul | Eden Prairie | Midfield | 12 |
Hannah Koloski | Lakeville North | Midfield | 12 |
Paige Gardiner | Minnetonka | Midfield | 12 |
Amber Beauvais | Prior Lake | Midfield | 11 |
Emma Wiessner | Stillwater | Midfield | 12 |
Katie Casto | Stillwater | Midfield | 12 |
Madeline Rodriguez | Edina | Midfield | 12 |
Tori Nelson | Holy Family Catholic | Midfield | 12 |
Ali Ridge | Minnetonka | Midfield | 11 |
Rachael Welzin | Farmington | Midfield | 11 |
Logan Dobratz | Lakeville North | Midfield | 12 |
Remi Larson | Stillwater | Midfield | 10 |
Sammi Dejoy | Coon Rapids | Midfield | 12 |
Maddie Johnson | Rosemount | Midfield | 12 |
Holly Korn | Minnetonka | Midfield | 11 |
Sophie Buelow | Chaska/Chanhassen | Midfield | 11 |
Katie Larson | Apple Valley | Midfield | 11 |
Lauren Kelly | Blake | Defense | 11 |
Paige Lawlor | Benilde-St. Margaret's | Defense | 12 |
Lexi Halvorson | Lakeville South | Defense | 12 |
Megan Skelly | Lakeville North | Defense | 12 |
Katie Fuhs | Eden Prairie | Defense | 11 |
Mackenzie Johnson | Eden Prairie | Goaltender | 12 |
Taylor Tvedt | Eastview | Goaltender | 12 |
Marie Bonine | Stillwater | Goaltender | 12 |
Hannah Gilbert | Prior Lake | Goaltender | 12 |
Player of the Year: Lydia Sutton, Blake
Coach of the Year: Ana Bowlsby, Benilde-St. Margaret's
Assistant Coach of the Year: Brian Gould, Stillwater