Faceoff specialist Jack Dessler and attackmen Luke VanOverbeke and Ryan Graff highlight the list of players named All-Americans by the state high school boys' lacrosse coaches.
The three seniors are back-to-back selections to the team, which also represents the coaches' all-state team announced last week.
Dessler helped lead Prior Lake, ranked No. 6 in the final coaches' poll of the season, to its first state tournament after the Lakers upset No. 1-ranked and top-seeded Edina 13-4 in the Section 6 championship game. The senior posted a 67.2 faceoff percentage, winning 90 of 134 faceoffs, in the regular season, where Prior Lake put together a 9-4 overall record and tied Rosemount for second place in the South Suburban Conference standings with a 7-2 league mark.
The No. 4 Irish went 11-2 in the regular season behind the play of VanOverbeke, who totaled a team-high 82 points (43 goals, 39 assists). Rosemount's only regular-season losses were to No. 2-ranked and South Suburban champion Lakeville North and Prior Lake.
Graff was key in Bloomington Jefferson's second-place finish at state a year ago and continued his impressive play this spring, powering the No. 3 Jaguars to a 12-1 regular-season record. He led the team with 38 goals, 44 assists and 82 points in the regular season, helping Jefferson capture the Metro West Conference crown with a 6-0 mark. The Jaguars ended their season with a loss to Dessler and the Lakers in the section playoffs.
Eden Prairie junior Jackson Zaugg and Chanhassen sophomore Jadon Kerry were the only All-America selections who were not seniors.
The coaches association also released its All-Academic team, which included two seniors from No. 1-ranked Edina: John Marple and A.J. Nelson.
The complete All-America and All-Academic teams are below.
Name | Position | Grade | School |
---|---|---|---|
Ama Batra | Attack | Sr. | Wayzata |
Ryan Graff | Attack | Sr. | Bloomington Jefferson |
Luke VanOverbeke | Attack | Sr. | Rosemount |
Boone Almquist | Midfield | Sr. | Osseo/Park Center |
Luke Anderson | Midfield | Sr. | Lakeville North |
Jadon Kerry | Midfield | Soph. | Chanhassen |
Connor Bateman | Defense | Sr. | Eastview |
Nick Walsh | Defense | Sr. | Woodbury |
Jackson Zaugg | Defense | Jr. | Eden Prairie |
Mitch Grengs | LSM | Sr. | Farmington |
Jack Dessler | FOGO | Sr. | Prior Lake |
Patrick Jackson | Goalie | Sr. | Edina |
Name | Position | Grade | School |
---|---|---|---|
Dietrich-James Nigh | Goaltender | Sr. | Anoka |
Adam Johnson | Defense | Sr. | Apple Valley |
Ryan Graff | Attack | Sr. | Bloomington Jefferson |
Quinn Scallon | Defense | Sr. | Chanhassen |
John Marple | Attack | Sr. | Edina |
AJ Nelson | Midfield | Sr. | Edina |
Nicholas Visich | Attack | Jr. | Hill-Murray |
Brady Erdman | Defense | Sr. | Lakeville North |
Chase Pankow | Goaltender | Sr. | Lakeville South |
Jack Cordero | Midfield | Sr. | St Thomas Academy |
Gavin Thomas | Attack | Sr. | Woodbury |
Tag(s): Boys Boys MSHSL Conferences Lake Eden Prairie Edina Wayzata Metro East Hill-Murray St. Thomas Academy Metro West Bloomington Jefferson Chanhassen Northwest Suburban Anoka Osseo/Park Center South Suburban Apple Valley Eastview/Apple Valley Farmington Lakeville North Lakeville South Prior Lake Rosemount Suburban East Woodbury